Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Technology. Delivered.

Privacy Policy

  Last updated on: 1st September 2020

Prodera Group and its subsidiaries take our privacy responsibilities seriously. When using or engaging any of our services, you are trusting us with your confidential information. We are dedicated in protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all information entrusted to us in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act (DPA). However, our ongoing commitment to privacy and data protection goes beyond the minimum regulatory requirements.

This privacy policy outlines what personal information we may collect via our websites and online services, how we process it and how to contact us with any privacy-related questions or concerns.

Please note, this privacy policy is subject to change at any time and any such changes will apply immediately.

1. How do we collect personal data on our websites and online services?

Our websites and online services only automatically collect information that helps us provide the best experience for our visitors and users.

As a visitor to our website, we automatically collect very limited technical data to identify your geographical location, time zone, language, IP address and understand the type of device and/or web browser you are accessing our services from. We do this through the use of specific cookies, web beacons, server logs and other similar technologies.

We do not collect any personal or sensitive data without your express consent and permission (such as via our online contact or enrolment forms, Service Centre portal and proCloud Operations portal). We only do this via direct interactions where you may provide such personal information by completing an online form, accessing a secured area or by corresponding with us through our websites and online services. Any such information is only captured for specific lawful purposes.

We do not collect or process any personal information for marketing purposes or obtain data from or for third-parties without express permission.

Our websites and online services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect or process any personal data related to a child or minor under the age of eighteen (18) via this website or any of our online services.

2. Why do we need to collect personal data on our websites and online services?

We will only collect and process personal data when the applicable laws allow us to do so. When it is appropriate for us to capture personal information, we ensure our reasons are clear and specific as to why we are collecting it.

These reasons typically include, but are not limited to:

  • Requesting information about our products and services.
  • Registering for an event, newsletters or notifications.
  • Submitting a request for a consultation, a response to a business enquiry or requesting a proposal.
  • Enrolling as a new customer or opening a new account with us.
  • Receiving an invoice or submitting an electronic payment.
  • Opening a new support case or submitting an online assistance request via our information systems or online portals.
  • Authenticating registered users to allow access to our information systems, online services and portals.
  • When performing our contractual obligations if we are about to or already have entered into a contractual agreement.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations, such as anti-money laundering, fraud or other forms of financial crime.

3. How long do we keep personal data for on our websites and online services?

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and as long as the applicable laws allow us to do so. We ensure that if any such personal information no longer satisfies our purposes or we are required to by law, we will remove and delete any such records promptly.

4. How do we protect personal data we have collected via on our websites and online services?

We protect all confidential and sensitive information entrusted to us, including personal data, in accordance with applicable laws and our own internal data protection policies. We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect and secure all confidential information from unlawful processing, unauthorised access, malicious tampering, accidental disclosure, loss and/or destruction.

5. Who can I contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policies, the use of cookies on our websites or any other concerns on how we handle personal data then please Contact Us or email [email protected]. We aim to respond to all requests we receive within seven (7) working days.

If wish to write to us, you can do so by sending any written correspondence to the following address (however, it may take longer than seven (7) working days to receive a response by return).


Data Protection Officer

Prodera Group

Eco Innovation Centre, Peterscourt, City Road, Peterborough, PE1 1SA.

United Kingdom.


You have the right to make a compliant to the UK's supervisory authority on data protection via the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). However, we always appreciate the opportunity to deal with any privacy concerns or complaints before it might be necessary to submit a formal complaint to the ICO.



Cookie Policy


1. What are cookies and web beacons?

Cookies and web beacons are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website. They are not harmful to your computer or your security, and have nothing to do with viruses or malicious code. When you visit a website, cookies are intended to allow the website to remember you and know how you have used to website each time you visit. The purpose is to give you a better user experience each time you visit.

2. Does this site use cookies?

Yes, it does. But only to store and save relevant information for your visit. No sensitive or important information is held in each cookie. By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile device. If you choose to disable or not receive cookies, then unfortunately we are unable to guarantee the experience of our website will be as it is intended.

3. What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies for very specific purposes to enhance the user experience and functionality of our websites and online services. We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to enable us to analyse the performance of our websites and the traffic we receive. We do not use cookies for any marketing or tracking purposes. We do not collect any personal information without your consent.

4. Can I control the use of cookies?

Yes, you can. If you do not want to receive cookies from websites, you can modify your browser settings to either notify you when a cookie is sent or disable them completely. You can also delete cookies that have already been sent and received. Please refer to your browser settings or preferences to modify your cookie preferences.

Please note that if you choose to disable or decline cookies, some advanced or interactive features of our websites and online services may not function correctly.

5. Want to know more about cookies?

To find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, please visit the following website www.aboutcookies.org where you can find useful information and guidance.



Technology. Delivered.